Species details : Barbus magdalenae Boulenger, 1906

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus magdalenae Boulenger, 1906 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus magdalenae  Boulenger, 1906
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička bunjakonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunjako barb - English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Victorianbarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magdalenenbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬克達魮 Ma ke da pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马克达魮 Ma ke da pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: in the marginal water-lily swamps of Lakes Victoria and Nabugabo.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11400
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f9940-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401