Species details : Xyrichtys rajagopalani Venkataramanujam, Venkataramani & Ramanathan, 1987

Accepted scientific name:
Xyrichtys rajagopalani Venkataramanujam, Venkataramani & Ramanathan, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys rajagopalani  Venkataramanujam, Venkataramani & Ramanathan, 1987
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
拉氏连鳍唇鱼 La shi lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
拉氏連鰭唇魚 La shih lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Xyrichtys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: southern India.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59653
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f9722521-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401