Species details : Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ambassis nalua  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Ambassis malua (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis malua (Hamilton, 1822)
Chanda nalua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chanda nalua Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nalua-chanda - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scalloped perchlet - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pangkah - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pengkah - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pengkat - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tongkai - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serinding - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aringil - Malayalam India(Kerala) Click here to show the literature
 reference
അറിഞ്ഞില് - Malayalam India
貝紋雙邊魚 Bei wun shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
贝纹双边鱼 Bei wen shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khaomao - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
ข้าวเม่า - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Ambassidae FishBase
Genus Ambassis FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: India to New Guinea and Australia (Ref. 40509).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15133
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7e3c17-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401