Species details : Oreichthys parvus Smith, 1933

Accepted scientific name:
Oreichthys parvus Smith, 1933 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oreichthys parvus  Smith, 1933
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kosuati malý Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkupurjebarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Oreichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: southeastern Thailand, northern Malay Peninsula and Mekong basin in Laos and Thailand.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50497
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a57d65-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401