Species details : Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962)

Accepted scientific name:
Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith, 1962) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xestochilus nebulosus  (Smith, 1962)
Synonyms:
Callechelys nebulosus Smith, 1962 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callechelys nebulosus Smith, 1962
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař temný - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗丽鳗 An li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗麗鰻 An li man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Xestochilus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52821
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117b8326-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401