Species details : Barbus syntrechalepis (Fowler, 1949)

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus syntrechalepis (Fowler, 1949) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus syntrechalepis  (Fowler, 1949)
Synonyms:
Puntius syntrechalepis Fowler, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius syntrechalepis Fowler, 1949
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička okanská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙鱗魮 Cao lin pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙鳞魮 Cao lin pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type locality Oka (Lembesse River drainage, middle Congo River basin) in Republic of Congo (Ref. 2801, 83895).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11481
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8401d0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401