Species details : Atherinella nocturna (Myers & Wade, 1942)

Accepted scientific name:
Atherinella nocturna (Myers & Wade, 1942) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atherinella nocturna  (Myers & Wade, 1942)
Synonyms:
Nectarges nocturnus Myers & Wade, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nectarges nocturnus Myers & Wade, 1942
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
夜游細小銀漢魚 Ye you si siao yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
夜游细小银汉鱼 Ye you xi xiao yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pejerrey - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Atherinopsidae FishBase
Genus Atherinella FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Ecuador, Peru and northern Chile.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53156
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11807cfd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401