Species details : Emballonura semicaudata (Peale, 1848)

Accepted scientific name:
Emballonura semicaudata (Peale, 1848) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Emballonura semicaudata  (Peale, 1848)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Emballonura semicaudata palauensis Yamashima, 1932
Emballonura semicaudata rotensis Yamashima, 1943
Emballonura semicaudata semicaudata (Peale, 1848)
Emballonura semicaudata sulcata Miller, 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Polynesian Sheath-tailed Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Emballonuroidea ITIS Global
Family Emballonuridae ITIS Global
Genus Emballonura ITIS Global
Distribution: Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180043
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23d07c44-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401