Species details : Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943)

Accepted scientific name:
Carcharhinus fitzroyensis (Whitley, 1943) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carcharhinus fitzroyensis  (Whitley, 1943)
Synonyms:
Galeolamna fitzroyensis Whitley, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Galeolamna fitzroyensis Whitley, 1943
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
قِرش حوتِيَّ - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kreekhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Creek whaler - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Creek whaler - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin baleinier - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆士兰真鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆士兰真鲨 Kun shi lan zhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
昆士蘭真鯊 Kun shih lan jhen sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón ballenero - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Carcharhiniformes FishBase
Family Carcharhinidae FishBase
Genus Carcharhinus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: northern Australia, from Western Australia to Queensland. Recorded in the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Compagno, L., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=869
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9dd982-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401