Species details : Barbus pellegrini Poll, 1939

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus pellegrini Poll, 1939 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus pellegrini  Poll, 1939
Synonyms:
Barbus serrifer trimaculata Pellegrin, 1935 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrifer trimaculata Pellegrin, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Enzuguri - Chiga Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
Parmička Pellegrinova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pellegrin's barb - English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pellegrin's barb - English Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Enzunguli - Konzo Uganda(Lakes Edward and George and Kazinga Channel)
佩氏魮 Pei shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: drainage basins of Lakes Kivu, Edward and Tanganyika, both in tributaries and in lakes (Ref. 2801). In Democratic Republic of the Congo also known from the Ituri drainage (Middle Congo River basin) (Ref. 82705) and collected at Pinga (Lualaba, upper Congo River basin) (Ref. 12818).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Replacement name for B. serrifer trimaculata.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11444
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f678f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401