Species details : Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814

Accepted scientific name:
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus risso  Lesueur, 1814
Synonyms:
Callionymus belenus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus belenus Risso, 1827
Callionymus morissonii Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus morissonii Risso, 1827
Callionymus rissoi Lesueur, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callionymus rissoi Lesueur, 1814
Callionymus sagitta (non Pallas, 1770) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Callionymus sagitta (non Pallas, 1770)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flutura e detit - Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rissos fløjfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dragoncello minore - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guatto - Italian Italy(Trieste) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lodra - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mascioni margiani - Italian Italy(Cagliari.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci diavulu - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taccasassi - Italian Italy(Rimini.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wizghha tat-tikek suwed - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰 Huei sian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalionymos Riso - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Καλλιώνυμος ρισσό Kallionymos risso Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Τζιτζίκι Tzitziki Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malaya morskaya mysh - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mali zmajèek - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Üzgün balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Callionymidae FishBase
Genus Callionymus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: northern Mediterranean, from Gibraltar to the coast of Israel, including the Adriatic, Aegean and western and northern Black Sea; also Algeria and Tunisia. Rarely seen off Portugal.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1784
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b3fa9-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401