Species details : Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinogobius brunneus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Synonyms:
Ctenogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym)
Ctenogobius sowerbyi (Ginsburg, 1917) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenogobius sowerbyi (Ginsburg, 1917)
Gobius brunneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius brunneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Gobius leavelli (non Herre, 1935) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius leavelli (non Herre, 1935)
Rhinogobius brunneus brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinogobius brunneus brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Rhinogobius sowerbyi Ginsburg, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinogobius sowerbyi Ginsburg, 1917
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Amur goby - English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurintokko - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yoshinobori - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ヨシノボリ - Japanese Japan
밀어 Mileo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
川鰕虎 Chuan xia hu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
川鰕虎 Chuan sia hu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
苏氏吻鰕虎鱼 Su shi wen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘇氏吻鰕虎魚 Su shih wun sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐吻鰕虎魚 He wun sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
褐吻鰕虎鱼 He wen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
амурский бычок - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Rhinogobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: river basin of the seas of Japan, Okhotsk, the Pacific coasts of Japan,Hokkaido, Ryukyu, Taiwan, rivers of Korea, continental China and the Philippines (Ref. 26334); Viet Nam (Ref. 89724). Introduced to the USA (Washington, Columbia and Portland, Oregon) (Ref. 92840).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23675
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26b77c0a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401