Species details : Bathygobius ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathygobius ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius ostreicola  (Chaudhuri, 1916)
Synonyms:
Bathygobius orbicularis (Visweswara Rao, 1971) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius orbicularis (Visweswara Rao, 1971)
Gobius ostreicola Chaudhuri, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius ostreicola Chaudhuri, 1916
Paragobiopsis orbicularis Visweswara Rao, 1971 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Paragobiopsis orbicularis Visweswara Rao, 1971
Paragobiopsis ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paragobiopsis ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
蛎居深鰕虎鱼 Li ju shen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蠣居深鰕虎魚 Li jyu shen sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Bathygobius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: east coast of India.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25234
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66bcd95-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401