Species details : Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978

Accepted scientific name:
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus brasiliensis  Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978
Synonyms:
Scomberomorus maculatus (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Scomberomorus maculatus (non Mitchill, 1815)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Batali - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taza doré - Creole, French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brasiliansk kongemakrel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic sierra - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra spanish mackerel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spanish mackerel - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonite - French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maquereau - French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard franc - French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thazard tacheté du Sud - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mizutama-sawara - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西馬鮫 Ba si ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西马鲛 Ba xi ma jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caroroca - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavala-pintada - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarda - Portuguese Brazil(Espírito Santo) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-brasileira - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-pima - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra-pininga - Portuguese Brazil(Pernambuco) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sororoca - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carite pintado - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scombridae FishBase
Genus Scomberomorus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: along the Caribbean and Atlantic coasts of Central and South America from Belize to Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Literature records for Scomberomorus maculatus from the Caribbean and the Atlantic coasts of Central and South America apply to Scomberomorus brasiliensis, which has erroneously been considered a synonym of Scomberomorus maculatus by many authors.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=119
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7cc7f0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401