Species details : Sphoeroides yergeri Shipp, 1972

Accepted scientific name:
Sphoeroides yergeri Shipp, 1972 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides yergeri  Shipp, 1972
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Speckled puffer - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
耶氏圆鲀 Ye shi yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
耶氏圓魨 Ye shih yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Sphoeroides FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Belize to Colombia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 2000: Ref. 36656).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57942
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11703a11-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401