Species details : Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817)

Accepted scientific name:
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carpiodes cyprinus  (Lesueur, 1817)
Synonyms:
Carpoides cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpoides cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817)
Catostomus cyprinus Lesueur, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Catostomus cyprinus Lesueur, 1817
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pigget sugekarpe - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quillback - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quillback - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulkaimukarppi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stachelrücken-Karpfensauger - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鯉亞口魚 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鲤亚口鱼 Si li ya kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugkarp - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vantuzlu baligi - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Catostomidae FishBase
Genus Carpiodes FishBase
Distribution: North America: Great Lakes-St. Lawrence River, Hudson Bay and Mississippi River basins from Quebec to Alberta in Canada and south to Louisiana, USA; Atlantic Slope drainages from Delaware River to Altamaha River in USA; Gulf Slope drainages from Apalachicola River to Pearl River in USA.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4775
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd919374-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401