Species details : Sympetrum sanguineum Müller, 1764

Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum sanguineum Müller, 1764 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum sanguineum  Müller, 1764
Synonyms:
Sympetrum angustipennis Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum angustipennis Stephens, 1835
Sympetrum armeniacum Selys, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum armeniacum Selys, 1884
Sympetrum basale Newman, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum basale Newman, 1833
Sympetrum basale Stephens, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum basale Stephens, 1835
Sympetrum nigripes Charpentier, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum nigripes Charpentier, 1840
Sympetrum nigrostigma Buchecker, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum nigrostigma Buchecker, 1876
Sympetrum obsoletum Bartenev, 1919 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum obsoletum Bartenev, 1919
Sympetrum roeselii Curtis, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum roeselii Curtis, 1838
Sympetrum sykinia Belyshev, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum sykinia Belyshev, 1955
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bloedhopke - -
bloedrode heidelibel - -
Sympétrum sanguin - -
Verikorento - -
Blodro/d Hedelibel Dan -
Ruddy Darter Eng -
Blutrode Heidelibelle Ger -
Blodröd ängstrollslända Swe -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Libellulidae Odonata
Genus Sympetrum Odonata
Distribution: Europe, northern Africa, eastward to Yenisey river
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 24-Dec-2011
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2018). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d814a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401