Species details : Bathyraja spinosissima (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja spinosissima (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja spinosissima  (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941)
Synonyms:
Psammobatus spinosissimus Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psammobatus spinosissimus Beebe & Tee-Van, 1941
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pacific white skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White skate - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie blanche - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘深海鰩 Ji shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘深海鳐 Ji shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya blanca - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Pacific: Galapagos Islands (Ref. 9261). Reported from the Sea of Okhotsk (Ref. 41724).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13208
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bfc4a4-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401