Species details : Barbus nigrifilis Nichols, 1928

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus nigrifilis Nichols, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus nigrifilis  Nichols, 1928
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička ankorská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰線魮 Huei sian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灰线魮 Hui xian pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type from Ankoro (Democratic Republic of the Congo), at the junction of the Lualaba and Luvua rivers (upper Congo River basin) (Ref. 2801, 87646).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11431
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f78f3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401