Species details : Centropyge debelius Pyle, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge debelius Pyle, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge debelius  Pyle, 1990
Synonyms:
Centropyge fisheri (non Snyder, 1904) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge fisheri (non Snyder, 1904)
Centropyge interruptus (non Tanaka, 1918) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge interruptus (non Tanaka, 1918)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blå Mauritius-dværgkejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue Mauritius angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛里求斯刺尻魚 Mao li ciou sih cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
毛里求斯刺尻鱼 Mao li qiu si ci kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Centropyge FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Mauritius, Réunion, and the Aldabra Group (Seychelles).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25424
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66b44dc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401