Species details : Prionurus laticlavius (Valenciennes, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Prionurus laticlavius (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prionurus laticlavius  (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Naseus laticlavius Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naseus laticlavius Valenciennes, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barberbladskirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razor surgeonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirugien barbier French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chancho Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano barbero Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallinazo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón barbero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Prionurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Costa Rica to Colombia, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos and Galapagos islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13417
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b4211-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401