Species details : Barbus machadoi Poll, 1967

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus machadoi Poll, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus machadoi  Poll, 1967
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lumbungo - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lutemba - Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička dundfonská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
馬查杜氏魮 Ma cha du shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
马查杜氏魮 Ma cha du shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known only from the Luachimo (Kasai River tributary, middle Congo River basin) in Angola (Ref. 11970).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11397
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f9cf7-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401