Species details : Ucla xenogrammus Holleman, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Ucla xenogrammus Holleman, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ucla xenogrammus  Holleman, 1993
Synonyms:
Ucla xenogramma Holleman, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ucla xenogramma Holleman, 1993
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Largemouth triplefin - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-jaw threefin - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw triplefin - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
沟线突颌三鳍鳚 Gou xian tu han san qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
溝線突頜三鰭鳚 Gou sian tu han san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Ucla FishBase
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Viet Nam, Philippines, Palau and Caroline Islands to Papua New Guinea, Australia (including Christmas Island), and Solomon Islands, Fiji, Tonga, east to American Samoa and Rapa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Type locality, QLD, Lizard Island (Ref. 75154). Name used by Rosenblatt 1959 in his unpublished doctoral dissertation. Ucla is maculine.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Williams, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47204
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:71386c5b-fd0c-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401