Species details : Stellifer illecebrosus Gilbert, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Stellifer illecebrosus Gilbert, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stellifer illecebrosus  Gilbert, 1898
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silver stardrum - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magister argenté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
魔叉鰾石首魚 Mo cha biao shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
魔叉鳔石首鱼 Mo cha biao shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chogorro blanco - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinilla plata - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinilla plata - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinita de plata - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Stellifer FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern Gulf of California to Peru.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14084
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67a839c-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401