Species details : Radix balthica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Radix balthica (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
wandering snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
oval dammsnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Hygrophila CoL
Superfamily Lymnaeoidea CoL
Family Lymnaeidae CoL
Genus Radix CoL
Distribution: Portuguese Exclusive Economic Zone; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 30-Jan-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=248264
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:099b8579-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401