Species details : Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810

Accepted scientific name:
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centracanthus cirrus  Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms:
Centracantus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centracantus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810
Smaris insidiator Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smaris insidiator Valenciennes, 1830
Smaris royeri Bowdich, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smaris royeri Bowdich, 1825
Smaris royerii Bowdich, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smaris royerii Bowdich, 1825
Spicara royeri (Bowdich, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spicara royeri (Bowdich, 1825)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gerret imperial - Catalan Spain(Catalunya) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Finnebuet pikarel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curled picarel - English United Kingdom
Picarel guetteur - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asineddu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirru - Italian Italy(Sicily) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musillo - Italian Italy(Naples (Ref. 2722).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palú - Italian Italy(Palermo.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci di umbra - Italian Italy(Catania.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puntaloru - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sbirru - Italian Italy(Isole Eolie.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sineddu - Italian Italy(Messina.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zerro musillo - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arznella rara - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
中棘魚(棘鱸) Jhong ji yu ,ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
中棘鱼(棘鲈) Zhong ji yu ,ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pseftomarida - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σμαρίδα Smarida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ψευτομαρίδα Pseftomarida Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alcarraz - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boqueirão - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boqueirão - Portuguese Portugal(Madeira) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreiro - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caramel imperial - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jerret imperial - Spanish Spain(Balearic Islands (Ref. 2722).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
İzmarit balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Centracanthus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal, Morocco (off south coast), Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and the Mediterranean. Reported from Mauritania (Ref. 55783).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Placement in Sparidae from Centracanthidae from Santini et al. (2014:Ref. 95347). Suggestion already made in Garrido-Ramos et al. 1995; Hanel & Sturmbauer 2000; Summerer et al. 2001; Orrell et al. 2002; Orrell & Carpenter 2004; Chiba et al. 2009;
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1704
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bec27a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401