Species details : Barbus niokoloensis Daget, 1959

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus niokoloensis Daget, 1959 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus niokoloensis  Daget, 1959
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička gambijská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼科洛魮 Ni ke luo pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: upper and middle Gambia, also in the Bafing River, an affluent of the Senegal River in Guinea (Ref. 2801, 2940, 81282). Also recorded from the Corubal River (Ref. 13331).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5330
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc28a1c8-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401