Species details : Mesoplodon hectori (Gray, 1871)

Accepted scientific name:
Mesoplodon hectori (Gray, 1871) (accepted name) 9 literature references for Mesoplodon hectori  (Gray, 1871)
Synonyms:
Berardius hectori Gray, 1871 (synonym) 2 literature references for Berardius hectori Gray, 1871
Mesoplodon knoxi Hector, 1873 (synonym) 2 literature references for Mesoplodon knoxi Hector, 1873
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hector's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Mesoplodon ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180507
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e89842-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401