Species details : Pila ampullacea Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Pila ampullacea Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ampullaria celebensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1849 (synonym)
Ampullaria dalyi Blanford, 1903 (synonym)
Ampullaria fasciata Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Ampullaria gruneri Philippi, 1851 (synonym)
Ampullaria magnifica Philippi, 1851 (synonym)
Ampullaria sumatrensis Philippi, 1851 (synonym)
Ampullaria turbinis Lea, 1856 (synonym)
Pachylabra turbinis Lea, 1856 (synonym)
Pomacea orbata Perry, 1811 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Ampullarioidea CoL
Family Ampullariidae CoL
Genus Pila CoL
Distribution: This species is widely distributed in Thailand. In Cambodia, it is known from Kratie. In Lao PDR, P. ampullacea occurs in Champasak and Vientiane. It is widespread in West Malaysia (Perak, Kelantan, Selangor, Sarawat, Johore, Perlis) as well as in Indones
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Not ampullaria Habe.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mollusca FW Review, 01-Jan-2005
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2018). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:173fd997-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401