Species details : Chelonodon laticeps Smith, 1948

Accepted scientific name:
Chelonodon laticeps Smith, 1948 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelonodon laticeps  Smith, 1948
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blouspikkel-blaasop - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluespotted blaasop - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
侧头凹鼻鲀 Ce tou ao bi tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
側頭凹鼻魨 Ce tou ao bi tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Chelonodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: 6°S to Xora River mouth, South Africa. Western Central Pacific: Papua New Guinea.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8073
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb98b288-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401