Species details : Zingel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937)

Accepted scientific name:
Zingel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zingel balcanicus  (Karaman, 1937)
Synonyms:
Asper streber balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asper streber balcanicus (Karaman, 1937)
Aspro streber balcanicus Karaman, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspro streber balcanicus Karaman, 1937
Zigel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zigel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Potamoloutsos - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ποταμολούτσος Potamoloutsos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balkanstreber - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Percidae FishBase
Genus Zingel FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Middle Vardar drainage (from Smokvica to Siricino) and its tributary Treska up to Macedonski Brod (Macedonia). Not recorded from Greece, but possibly present downstream as far as Axioupoli.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59409
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11a79e78-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401