Species details : Chaetodontoplus personifer (McCulloch, 1914)

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodontoplus personifer (McCulloch, 1914) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodontoplus personifer  (McCulloch, 1914)
Synonyms:
Holacanthus personifer McCulloch, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holacanthus personifer McCulloch, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blålinjet kejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueface angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spottedface angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowface angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail angelfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowtail angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
罩面荷包魚 Jhao mian he bao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
罩面荷包魚 Jhao mian he bao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
罩面荷包鱼 Zhao mian he bao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑面神仙 Hei mian shen xian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑面神仙 Hei mian shen sian Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodontoplus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: northwest Australia to Taiwan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10828
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd84c551-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401