Species details : Calamus cervigoni Randall & Caldwell, 1966

Accepted scientific name:
Calamus cervigoni Randall & Caldwell, 1966 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calamus cervigoni  Randall & Caldwell, 1966
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spotfin porgy - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin porgy - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daubenet grostache - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹿角芦鲷 Lu jiao lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鹿角蘆鯛 Lu jiao lu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pluma aleta negra - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Calamus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: endemic in the Venezuela.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1224
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7b4bc2-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401