Species details : Barbus owenae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus owenae Ricardo-Bertram, 1943 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus owenae  Ricardo-Bertram, 1943
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Owenové - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
欧文魮 Ou wen pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
歐文魮 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known from Lake Bangweulu (Ref. 2801, 42135) and Kasanka National Park (Ref. 95585) in the upper Congo River basin in Zambia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11438
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27b248d8-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401