Species details : Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon falcula  Bloch, 1795
Synonyms:
Anisochaetodon falcula (Bloch, 1795) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anisochaetodon falcula (Bloch, 1795)
Chaetodon dizoster Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon dizoster Valenciennes, 1831
Chaetodon facula Bloch, 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon facula Bloch, 1795
Chaetodon ulientensis (non Cuvier, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon ulientensis (non Cuvier, 1831)
Tetragonoptrus dizoster (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonoptrus dizoster (Valenciennes, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Saal-vlindervis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pavillon - Creole, French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trynefanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackwedged butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Double-saddled butterflyfish - English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian double-saddle butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pigface coralfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddleback butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled butterflyfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sickle butterflyfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sickle butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chétodon faucille - French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapiged - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te ibabataranga - Kiribati Kiribati(Gilbert Islands) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepe falcula - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakkikkadiya - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
പക്കി ക്കടിയ  - Malayalam India
പക്കിക്കടിയന് - Malayalam India
Dhon bibi - Maldivian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galikokkamas - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Handupholimas - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
紋帶蝴蝶魚 Wun dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纹带蝴蝶鱼 Wen dai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbanoes - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ribob - Marshallese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paru-paro - Tagalog Philippines(Calauag, Quezon) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keke - Tuamotuan Tuamoto Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: East Africa south to 27°S and east to Indonesia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 1999: Ref. 33021).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb9a147a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401