Species details : Sternotherus carinatus (Gray, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Sternotherus carinatus (Gray, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sternotherus carinatus  (Gray, 1856)
Synonyms:
Aromochelys carinata Gray, 1856 (synonym)
Aromochelys carinatus Rhoads, 1895 (synonym)
Cinosternum carinatum Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Goniochelys triquetra Agassiz, 1857 (synonym)
Kinosternon carinatum Becker & Müller, 1997 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gekielte Moschusschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Razorback Musk Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Kinosternidae ReptileDB
Genus Sternotherus ReptileDB
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Sternotherus&species=carinatus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fe85e190-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401