Species details : Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863)

Accepted scientific name:
Puntius bimaculatus (Bleeker, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Puntius bimaculatus  (Bleeker, 1863)
Synonyms:
Barbus puckelli (Day, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus puckelli (Day, 1868)
Gnathopogon bimaculatus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathopogon bimaculatus Bleeker, 1863
Puntius puckelli Day, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius puckelli Day, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička dvojskvrnná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmička dvouskvrnná - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redside barb - English Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two spot barb - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two-spot barb - English India(Tamil Nadu.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punakylkibarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zweifleckbarbe - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
双斑无须魮 Shuang ban wu xu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙斑無鬚魮 Shuang ban wu syu pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipilli kadaya - Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Puntius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: India and Sri Lanka.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13635
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7ff339-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401