Species details : Conus nobilis Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Conus nobilis Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus nobilis  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Eugeniconus nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniconus nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infraspecific taxon: Conus nobilis abbai Poppe & Tagaro, 2011
Conus nobilis bitleri da Motta, 1984
Conus nobilis cordigera G.B. Sowerby, 1866
Conus nobilis friedae da Motta, 1991
Conus nobilis nobilis Linnaeus, 1758
Conus nobilis renateae Cailliez, 1993
Conus nobilis victor Broderip, 1842
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 04-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=428220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e550ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401