Species details : Symphurus fasciolaris Gilbert, 1892

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus fasciolaris Gilbert, 1892 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus fasciolaris  Gilbert, 1892
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Banded tongue-fish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Langue zebrée - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹无线鳎 Tiao wen wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋無線鰨 Tiao wun wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua clara - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengua colinegra - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lengueta listada - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Bahía Magdalena, Mexico and the Gulf of California to Panama.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13643
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b1627-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401