Species details : Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus guttatus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus cubanus Poey, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus cubanus Poey, 1865
Holocentrus punctatus Bloch, 1790 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrus punctatus Bloch, 1790
Lutianus lunulatus (non Park, 1797) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lutianus lunulatus (non Park, 1797)
Perca guttata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca guttata Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus arara Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus arara Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus catus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus catus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus maculosus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus maculosus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus stathouderi Vaillant & Bocourt, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus stathouderi Vaillant & Bocourt, 1878
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gatu còrá - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatu còrá - - Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatu pretu - - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gatu pretu - - Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødplettet havaborre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu - Davawenyo Philippines(Davao) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rode katvis - Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deady - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hind - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hind - English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hind - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koon - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lucky grouper - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hind - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockhind - English Jamaica(Discovery Bay) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand forte - French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand géle - French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou couronné - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille rouge - French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurapu - Ilokano Philippines(Aparri, Cagayan) Click here to show the literature
 reference
細斑石斑魚 Si ban shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
细斑石斑鱼 Si ban shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granik tofia - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa-pintada - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
окунь красный каменный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arigua - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla - Spanish USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero colorado - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero colorado - Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parra - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sofia - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tofia - Spanish Venezuela(Los Roques Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garupa - Tagalog Philippines(Metro Manila) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA to Paraíba, Brazil (Ref. 57756). The most common species of Epinephelus in the West Indies.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd9ffa43-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401