Species details : Trachops cirrhosus (Spix, 1823)

Accepted scientific name:
Trachops cirrhosus (Spix, 1823) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Trachops cirrhosus  (Spix, 1823)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Trachops cirrhosus cirrhosus (Spix, 1823)
Trachops cirrhosus coffini Goldman, 1925
Trachops cirrhosus ehrhardti Felten, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fringe-lipped Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Noctilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Phyllostomidae ITIS Global
Genus Trachops ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631789
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e8a63e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401