Species details : Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852

Accepted scientific name:
Apogon hyalosoma Bleeker, 1852 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apogon hyalosoma  Bleeker, 1852
Synonyms:
Mionorus bombonensis Herre, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mionorus bombonensis Herre, 1925
Mionurus bombonensis Herre, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mionurus bombonensis Herre, 1925
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Humpbacked cardinalfish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangrove cardinalfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kagami-tenjikudai - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelagah laut - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semangka - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seriding - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目侧仔 Da mu ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目側仔 Da mu ce ai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面侧仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面側仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁头天竺鲷 Bian tou tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁頭天竺鯛 Bian tou tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁頭天竺鯛 Bian tou tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangat - Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Apogon FishBase
Distribution: Asia and Oceania: Japan south to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. Recorded from New Caledonia (Ref. 11889), and Micronesia (Ref. 59012).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8202
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb913c64-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401