Species details : Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa gachua  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa gachus (Hamilton, 1822)
Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
Ophicephalus limbatus Cuvier, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus limbatus Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophicephalus marginatus Cuvier, 1829
Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus gachua Hamilton, 1822
Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus guachua malaccensis Peters, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gachua - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
গেচুয়া - Bengali Bangladesh
Konnakäärmeenpää - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Asiatischer kleiner schlangenkopf - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bothua - Hindi India(Kosi stream, Uttar Pradesh.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
भोथुया - Hindi India
Pa kan - Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣鱧 (寬額鱧) Yuan li ,kuan e li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘鳢 (宽额鳢) Yuan li ,kuan e li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Daku - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dhok - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dokrya - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Sar Mary - Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá chanh duc - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Channidae FishBase
Genus Channa FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Afghanistan in the west to Indonesia through South and Central Asia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50504
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:251af4bc-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401