Species details : Bodianus cylindriatus (Tanaka, 1930)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus cylindriatus (Tanaka, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus cylindriatus  (Tanaka, 1930)
Synonyms:
Verreo cylindriatus Tanaka, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verreo cylindriatus Tanaka, 1930
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Akabô - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆身普提鱼 Yuan shen pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆身狐鲷 Yuan shen hu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓身普提魚 Yuan shen pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓身狐鯛 Yuan shen hu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan. More recently reported from the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897). Reported from the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 58302).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Priobodianus (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23523
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f670e369-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401