Species details : Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877

Accepted scientific name:
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synaphobranchus affinis  Günther, 1877
Synonyms:
Synaphobranchus brachysomus Gilbert, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaphobranchus brachysomus Gilbert, 1905
Synaphobranchus pinnatus (non Gronow, 1854) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synaphobranchus pinnatus (non Gronow, 1854)
Synaphobranchus taketae Tanaka, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synaphobranchus taketae Tanaka, 1916
Synapobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synapobranchus affinis Günther, 1877
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Tupohlavec dlouhoploutvý - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gilbert's synaphobranchid eel - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey cutthroat - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hora-anago - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
合鰓鰻 He sai man Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
合鳃鳗 He sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長鰭合鰓鰻(連鰓鰻) Chang ci he sai man ,lian sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长鳍合鳃鳗(连鳃鳗) Chang qi he sai man ,lian sai man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moreão-do-golfo - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Synaphobranchidae FishBase
Genus Synaphobranchus FishBase
Distribution: Circumglobal, except the northeast Pacific (Ref. 26895). Eastern Atlantic: Liberia to northern Angola (Ref. 5235).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7476
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fbaff835-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401