Species details : Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912)

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus jacksonii (Boulenger, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus jacksonii  (Boulenger, 1912)
Synonyms:
Alestes jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes jacksonii Boulenger, 1912
Alestes nurse (non Rüppell, 1832) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alestes nurse (non Rüppell, 1832)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nsoga - Uganda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Victoria robber English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Victoria robber English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soga Luo Kenya(Lake Victoria) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nsoga Luyia Kenya(Lake Victoria) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mtera Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Osoga Swahili (individual language) Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Osoga Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soga Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria (and at least some affluent streams and rivers), Lake Nabugabo, Malawa River, Victoria Nile.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Myers 1929.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11089
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fda197bc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401