Species details : Benthobatis yangi Carvalho, Compagno & Ebert, 2003

Accepted scientific name:
Benthobatis yangi Carvalho, Compagno & Ebert, 2003 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benthobatis yangi  Carvalho, Compagno & Ebert, 2003
Synonyms:
Benthobatis moresbyi (non Alcock, 1898) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Benthobatis moresbyi (non Alcock, 1898)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Torpediniformes FishBase
Family Narcinidae FishBase
Genus Benthobatis FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Taiwan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63814
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02cb5bfe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401