Species details : Boops lineatus (Boulenger, 1892)

Accepted scientific name:
Boops lineatus (Boulenger, 1892) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boops lineatus  (Boulenger, 1892)
Synonyms:
Box lineatus Boulenger, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Box lineatus Boulenger, 1892
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped boga English Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Boops FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Yemen to Gulf of Oman.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46463
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129c8c4f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401