Species details : Rajella bathyphila (Holt & Byrne, 1908)

Accepted scientific name:
Rajella bathyphila (Holt & Byrne, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rajella bathyphila  (Holt & Byrne, 1908)
Synonyms:
Raja bathyphila Holt & Byrne, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja bathyphila Holt & Byrne, 1908
Raja bathyphilla Holt & Byrne, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja bathyphilla Holt & Byrne, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dybhavsrokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diepwaterrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater ray - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepwater skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie bathyale - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Djúpskata - Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰岛鳐 Bing dao yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰島鰩 Bing dao yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya profunda - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Rajella FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Denmark-Strait, Rockall Trough along Ireland, northern Bay of Biscay and Rio de Oro in Western Sahara, but possibly throughout the area in very deep water. Western Atlantic: north of 45°N (Ref. 11284).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8935
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d183f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401