Species details : Bodianus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus opercularis  (Guichenot, 1847)
Synonyms:
Cheiliopsis bivittatus Steindachner, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheiliopsis bivittatus Steindachner, 1863
Cossyphus opercularis Guichenot, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus opercularis Guichenot, 1847
Trochocopus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus opercularis (Guichenot, 1847)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackspot hogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candystripe hogfish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-striped hogfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
盖普提鱼 Gai pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓋普提魚 Gai pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Red Sea, the Gulf of Aqaba in the north to Madagascar and Mauritius in the south, east to Christmas Island.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Trochocopus (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25754
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f66a1780-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401